Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Gladbrook-Reinbeck High School Commencement

May 24, 2018
Northern-Sun Print

Processional:

"Theme from Pomp and Circumstance"

Concert Band, directed by Mr. Keith Reynolds

Article Photos

Photo by Betty Dahms
Recipients of the Top Ten Percentile Medals presented at the Gladbrook-Reinbeck 2018 Graduation Ceremony were (l-r) Sadie Brockett, Madeline Frischmeyer, Lilian Heinzel, and Audrey Leyen.

Welcome-Mr. Andrew McQuillen, Principal

"My Wish"

Mixed Chorus, directed by Miss Cecilia Shutt

Commencement Speakers

Students-Madeline Frischmeyer and Cael Wyatt

"(Risk) Everything for a Dream"

Concert Band, directed by Mr. Keith Reynolds

Class of 2018 Video Presentation

Presentation of Awards-Mr. Andrew McQuillen, Principal

Presentation of Diplomas

Mr. David Hill, Mr. Andrew McQuillen and G-R Board of Education

Presentation of Class-Mr. Andrew McQuillen, Principal

Recessional

Scholarship class of 2018 Recipients

Robert Smiley Award Nominee Audrey Leyen

Bernie Saggau Award Walker Thede

Governor's Scholar Recognition Audrey Leyen

Governor's Scholar Teacher Award Tom Boheman

Bar Association Citizenship Sadie Brockett

Verlyn Rysdam Memorial Award Walker Thede

Verlyn Rysdam Memorial Award Megan Swanson

KWWL/KWOI TV Best of Class Audrey Leyen

Des Moines Register Academic All-State Award Audrey Leyen

U.S. Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award Gage Murty

Better Business Bureau Honorary Student of Integrity Lilian Heinzel

NICL Administrators Academic Award Sadie Brockett

NICL Administrators Academic Award Christian Kibe

NICL Administrators Academic Award Audrey Leyen

NICL Administrators Academic Award Madeline Frischmeyer

NICL Administrators Academic Award Lily Heinzel

U.S. Marine Corps "Semper Fidelis" Award for Musical Excellence Marissa Vanderkolk

U.S. Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award Hunter Lott

U.S. Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award Madeline Frischmeyer

4-H Recognition Awards Sadie Cahalan

4-H Recognition Awards Sam Cahalan

Davis Family Scholarship Madeline Frischmeyer

G-R Teacher's Scholarship Christian Kibe $500.00

GB American Legion Auxiliary Tessa Sienknecht $100.00

GB American Legion Auxiliary Kyle Koppen $100.00

Laura N. Meyer and Elise K. Meyer Scholarship Trust Sadie Cahalan $125.00

Laura N. Meyer and Elise K. Meyer Scholarship Trust Paige Eiffler $100.00

Laura N. Meyer and Elise K. Meyer Scholarship Trust Mason Skovgard $100.00

Laura N. Meyer and Elise K. Meyer Scholarship Trust Rhett Barnes $100.00

Frei Family Trust Walker Thede $150.00

Russell and Nellie Dunn Scholarship Sadie Brockett $300.00

Russell and Nellie Dunn Scholarship Sadie Cahalan $300.00

Russell and Nellie Dunn Scholarship Madeline Frischmeyer $300.00

Russell and Nellie Dunn Scholarship Hunter Lott $300.00

Russell and Nellie Dunn Scholarship Paige Eiffler $200.00

Russell and Nellie Dunn Scholarship Cael Wyatt $200.00

Elsie Miller-Palmer and Ben A. Miller ScholarshipTrust Walker Thede $850.00

Elsie Miller-Palmer and Ben A. Miller Scholarship Trust Sadie Cahalan $700.00

Elsie Miller-Palmer and Ben A. Miller Scholarship Trust Madeline Frischmeyer $700.00

Elsie Miller-Palmer and Ben A. Miller Scholarship Trust Paige Eiffler $600.00

Elsie Miller-Palmer and Ben A. Miller Scholarship Trust Cael Wyatt $300.00

Elsie Miller-Palmer and Ben A. Miller Scholarship Trust Matt Johannsen $300.00

Elsie Miller-Palmer and Ben A. Miller Scholarship Trust Kyle Koppen $450.00

Elsie Miller-Palmer and Ben A. Miller Scholarship Trust Marina Strohbehn $450.00

Elsie Miller-Palmer and Ben A. Miller Scholarship Trust Mason Skovgard $250.00

Elsie Miller-Palmer and Ben A. Miller Scholarship Trust Rhett Barnes $250.00

McCommons/Korlick Memorial Scholarship Lilian Heinzel $2,800.00

McCommons/Korlick Audrey Leyen $2,800.00

McCommons/Korlick Caitlyn Nunez $2,200.00

McCommons/Korlick Alexis Wrage $2,200.00

Don and Rosie Porter Scholarship Sadie Brockett $500.00

Don and Rosie Porter Scholarship Sadie Cahalan $200.00

Don and Rosie Porter Scholarship Madeline Frischmeyer $200.00

Don and Rosie Porter Scholarship Hunter Lott $300.00

Don and Rosie Porter Scholarship Paige Eiffler $200.00

Don and Rosie Porter Scholarship Cael Wyatt $250.00

Don and Rosie Porter Scholarship Matt Johannsen $200.00

Don and Rosie Porter Scholarship Kyle Koppen $300.00

Don and Rosie Porter Scholarship Marina Strohbehn $300.00

Don and Rosie Porter Scholarship Mason Skovgard $200.00

Don and Rosie Porter Scholarship Rhett Barnes $150.00

James and Marion Matheson Trust Matt Johannsen $200.00

James and Marion Matheson Trust Kyle Koppen $200.00

James and Marion Matheson Trust Marina Strohbehn $200.00

James and Marion Matheson Trust Mason Skovgard $200.00

James and Marion Matheson Trust Rhett Barnes $200.00

John and Francis Grimm Scholarship Walker Thede $500.00

John and Francis Grimm Scholarship Sadie Brockett $500.00

John and Francis Grimm Scholarship Hunter Lott $500.00

John and Francis Grimm Scholarship Cael Wyatt $300.00

John and Francis Grimm Scholarship Mason Skovgard $200.00

John and Francis Grimm Scholarship Rhett Barnes $200.00

Don and Beth Dirks Foundation Scholarship Madeline Frischmeyer $1,000.00

Hometown Foods Scholarship Gage Murty $500.00

Hometown Foods Scholarship Matt Johannsen $500.00

Reinbeck Woman's Club Scholarship Audrey Leyen $350.00

P.E.O. Scholarship Sadie Brockett $500.00

P.E.O. Scholarship Sadie Cahalan $500.00

P.E.O. Scholarship Madeline Frischmeyer $500.00

Anton Nielsen Trust Scholarship over two yearsRhett Barnes $1,750.00

Stitchman Education Scholarship Audrey Leyen $1,250.00

Kenneth G. Meyerhoff Trust Scholarship Audrey Leyen $500.00

Alexandria Keller Memorial Scholarship

Susan Wyatt Memorial Scholarship Megan Swanson $1,000.00

Uncle Steve Scholarship Audrey Leyen $500.00

Uncle Steve Scholarship Madeline Frischmeyer $500.00

Bryce Mercer Memorial Scholarship Mason Skovgard

Bryce Mercer Memorial Scholarship Paige Eiffler

Girls Soccer Scholarship Audrey Leyen $500.00

Grundy County Voiture 171 40 & 8 Nursing Scholarship Caitlyn Nunez $500.00

Vonice Schelling Memorial Scholarship Paige Eiffler $750.00

Vonice Schelling Memorial Scholarship Sadie Cahalan $750.00

Dorothy and Ron Mastain Scholarship Paige Eiffler $913.00

Dorothy and Ron Mastain Scholarship Marissa Vanderkolk $913.00

W. Dwight and Lorraine A. Stone Estate Scholarship Madeline Frischmeyer $5,000.00

Grand Lodge of Iowa Sadie Brockett $1,000.00

ISM-Eastern Iowa, Inc. Scholarship Sadie Brockett $1,000.00

Iowa Financial Know How Scholarship Sadie Brockett $2,000.00

REC Basin Scholarship Sadie Cahalan $750.00

REC Basin Scholarship Tessa Sienknecht $750.00

Heatland Coop Foundation Scholarship Kyle Koppen $1,000.00

4-H Scholarship Sadie Brockett $100.00

4-H Scholarship Audrey Leyen $100.00

4-H Scholarship Lilian Heinzel $100.00

Tama County Fair Queen Scholarship Sadie Cahalan $500.00

ACT Prep Scholarship Max Schweppe $80.00

ISU Academic Recognition Award Sadie Brockett $8,000.00

ISU Cardinal Leadership Scholar Award Sadie Brockett $10,000.00

ISU College of Engineering Scholarship Sadie Brockett $1,500.00

ISU Land OLakes Scholarship Madeline Frischmeyer $2,375.00

ISU Donald Eggerling Agronomy Recruiting Scholarship Madeline Frischmeyer $1,000.00

ISU Cardinal Leadership Scholar Award Walker Thede $10,000.00

ISU President's Award for Competitive Excellence Walker Thede $10,000.00

HCC Achievement Award Marina Strohbehn $1,000.00

HCC Achievement Award Sam Cahalan $1,500.00

Cornell College Iowa Promise Scholarship Lilian Heinzel $30,000.00

Cornell College Theater Scholarship Lilian Heinzel $1,000.00

Waldorf University Odvin Hagen Music Scholarship Javier Yturriaga $64,000.00

Northwestern College Peale Honor Scholarship Audrey Leyen $72,000.00

Northwestern College Women's Soccer Scholarship Audrey Leyen $16,800.00

Simpson College Honor Scholarship Sadie Cahalan $10,000.00

G-R FFA Scholarship Maddie Frischmeyer $250.00

DOLLARS FOR SCHOLARS

Pat Arp Memorial Audrey Leyen $1,500.00

Jan Koester Memorial Madeline Frischmeyer $1,500.00

Peterson Contractors Inc. Sadie Brockett $1,000.00

Dollars for Scholarships Sadie Brockett $250.00

Rose and Richard Bruene Family Lilian Heinzel $500.00

Elsie Mastain Memorial Lilian Heinzel $500.00

Lons Plumbing and Heating Samuel Cahalan $250.00

GR Dollars For Scholars Samuel Cahalan $500.00

Roy and Ella Staker Memorial Sadie Cahalan $1,000.00

LSB/ Steven A. Tscherter Honorary Walker Thede $1,250.00

Mike and Linda Rickert Cael Wyatt $300.00

GR Dollars for Scholars Cael Wyatt $200.00

Don Keith Family Memorial Paige Eiffler $500.00

Reinbeck Pharmacy Caitlyn Nunez $500.00

LSB/Steven A. Tscherter Honorary Caden Kickbush $500.00

Phil and Nancy Lauterbach Mason Skovgard $500.00

Russell and Lucielle Lamb Memorial McKenna Kupka $500.00

Mark & Theresa Peterson Hunter Lott $300.00

GR Dollars for Scholars Hunter Lott $200.00

Goos Implement Matthew Johannsen $250.00

GR Dollars for Scholars Matthew Johannsen $250.00

Great Western Bank Rhett Barnes $500.00

Steve Tscherter Memorial Hanna Sager $500.00

Reinbeck Chiropractic Tessa Sienknecht $250.00

Parkview Manor Alexis Wrage $250.00

Leyen Family Marina Strohbehn $250.00

Ed & Lucille Karkosh Memorial Marissa Vanderkolk $250.00

Bronson Wrage Dupont Pioneer $250.00

James & Melinda Smoldt Joshua Peterson $250.00

Sportsmanship Awards

Football Mason Skovgard

G Cross Country Lily Ehlers

B Cross Country Max Schweppe

Volleyball Paige Eiffler

Basketball Girls Rachel Cooley

Basketball Boys Caden Kickbush

Wrestling Bronson Wrage

Girls Golf Maddie Frischmeyer

Boys Golf Matt Johannsen

Girls Soccer Audrey Leyen

Boys Soccer Walker Thede

Girls Track Lily Heinzel

Boys Track Josh Peterson

Baseball Kyle Koppen

Softball Taylor Gienger

FB Cheer Sadie Cahalan

BB Cheer Jasmin Terven

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web